Shearer come to the four to secure title
Jon Bramble, Sam Palmer, Wes Farminer and Robert Blake put Shearer 2-0 up, with Farminer
hitting both doubles '“ including a 72 game-shot.
Stag's Liam O'Driscoll, Dave Lock, Danny Browne and John Andrews battled back, with Lock and
Andrews throwing leg-winning darts to make it 2-2.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut Shearer regained control, with Palmer hitting the winning double to earn them the silverware.
Both finalists won their semi-finals 2-0, with Shearer besting Phoenix North End B and Stag
overcoming Newcome Arms B.
Phoenix enjoyed a 6-3 victory over Fountain Inn in division one.
Lee Todd won the opener for Phoenix but Brian Colenutt immediately restored parity for Fountain.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPhoenix regained the lead with wins from Steve Todd and Dan Eade, before Colin Ayling halved
Fountain's deficit to make it 3-2.
Lee Smith notched a 16-darter as he moved Phoenix within a set of victory but despite team-mate
Les Rance registering a 17-dart leg and 180, he was beaten by Kyle McManus, who also
threw a 17-dart effort as he kept his team in the match.
However, Phoenix regained control as Bob Hey and Gavin Hall won the remaining ties, with Hey
throwing an 18-darter.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdApsley House moved up to third in division two as they demolished Druids Arms B 8-1.
Apsley wasted no time in securing victory as they rattled-off five on the trot from Graham Wheatley,
Ian Leighfield, James Peterson, Gareth Rees and Paul Wicks.
Aaron Fitzgerald won a consolation for Druids before Apsley's Craig McCuthcheon, Nigel Porter and
Paul Morgan completed the rout.
Baffins came from behind to beat Jolly Taxpayer B 5-4 in division three.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTom Money checked-out on 103 to give Taxpayer the initial lead before Chris Wallis doubled their
tally.
Momentum then swung to Baffins with Piers Howorth, Colin Hunt, Vic Wain, Brian Breadner and
Bruce Duff all on the mark.
David Clarke and David Gough took late consolations for Taxpayer.
Fawcett Inn B moved within four points of division four's promotion places as they dispatched
Lawrence Arms 6-3.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdColin Hatherley and Ricky Andrews put Fawcett 2-0 up before Tom Robson pulled a leg back for
Lawrence.
Mark McKeon and Michael Wharton put Fawcett on the brink of winning the match however
Lawrence refused to roll over as Gordon Smith and Rob McDuff hit back to make it 4-3.
But that was all Lawrence could muster with Fawcett's Andy Stead and Stephen Gardner taking the
remaining ties to win the match.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKevin Wilson (Eastfield) threw 15 and 18-dart legs while Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) recorded a
16-darter and Darren Barnes (Lord Chichester B) finished two legs in 18 darts and hit a 108 finish.
John Madgwick jnr (Lord Chichester B and Lee O'Donovan (Jolly Taxpayer C) also had 18-dart efforts.
Andy Newcome (Jolly Taxpayer C) checked-out on 130, Alex Hood (Oyster House A) hit a 120 finish
and Paul Taylor (Rose in June B) had a 110 game-shot.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIan Pearce (Rose in June B) notched a 106 finish while Mike Feaver (Lord Chichester B) and Frank
Butcher (Oyster House B) both hit 100 game-shots.
Steve Houghton (Duke of Devonshire B), Mick Tate (Raven), Terry Griffiths (Graham Arms), Adam
Fieldman (Jolly Taxpayer C), Ricky Udy and Jon Bramble (both Shearer Arms) all fired in maximums,
John Andrews (Stag B) scored 171 and James Brooker (Admiral Drake B) hit 160.
Oyster House B are looking for players, anyone interested should call Mervin Keen on 023 9282 7456
or email [email protected].